Program

Thursday, 29 September

09.00 – 14.00   Precongress Course: Second and Third Trimester Ultrasound

(Hands-On Training Course)

(Auditorium of Maternity Hospital “Koço Gliozheni”)

Moderators: A. Athanasidis, V. Daddario

 

Main Program

14.00 – 16.30            Registrations

Opening ceremony (Hall 1)

16.30 – 17.00           Welcome of authorities

                                   Moderators: A. Kurjak, N. Papantoniou, O. Gliozheni

17.00 – 17.30          Soranos Award  2022 Lecture

17.30 – 18.00          Keynote lecture 1:    Sonoembryology – many useful advances.

                                   Asim Kurjak

18.00 – 18.30          Keynote lecture 2:    Fetal Growth Restriction.

                                   Nikos Papantoniou

18.30 – 19.30            Artistic Program

Friday, 30 September

Session 1 (Hall 1)

Moderators: N. Papantoniou, O. Kontic, A. Bimbashi

08.30 – 08.50           First trimester sonographic findings associated with fetal aneuploidy.

                                    Oliveira Kontic

08.50 – 09.10            A historical overview of cesarean sections in Albania and it’s complications.

                                  Astrit Bimbashi

09.10 – 09.30           Fetal cerebral Doppler evaluation during the third trimester of pregnancy.

                                    Daniel Muresan

09.30 – 09.50            Justified antenatal use of corticosteroids.

                                  Apostolos Athanasiadis

09.50 – 10.10            Vaccination in pregnancy.

                                  Ratko Matijevic

10.10– 10.30             Discussions

10.30– 11.00             Coffee break

 

Session 2 (Hall 1) (Ian Donald Session)

Moderators: A. Kurjak, G. Monni, O. Gliozheni

11.00 – 11.20            Prenatal diagnosis by ultrasound of CNS malformations.

                                   Aris Antsaklis

11.20 – 11.40            Diagnostic approach to fetal ventriculomegaly.

                                  Vincenzo Daddario

11.40 – 12.00            Amazing power of fetal brain.

                                   Asim Kurjak

12.00 – 12.20            New Ultrasound Italian Guidelines in the First Trimester of Pregnancy.

                                  Giovanni Monni

12.20 – 12.40            Prevention of preterm birth. Up do date

                                  George Daskalakis

12.40 – 13.00            Discussions

13.00 – 13.30            Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia.

                                   Kypros Nicolaides

13.30 – 15.00            Lunch

13.30 – 15.30            General Assembly of SEESPM (Room Egnatia)

 

Parallel session (Hall 3) (Neonatology)

Moderators: M. Stanojevic, S. Vladareanu, A. Hoxha

10.00 – 10.15            Incidence of ECUN in NICU: 10-years study at our hospital.

                                   Alketa Hoxha

10.15 – 10.30            Spontaneous pushing during birth and neonatal transition.

                                   Drita Bujari

10.30 – 10.45            Neonatal morbidity from Covid-19 and its impact on NICU.

                                  Evelina Kreko

10.45 – 11.00            Outcome of neonates born from pregnancies complicated by PROM

                                   Gentjana Koroveshi

11.00 – 11.15            Fetal hydrops, case report.

                                  Sosiana Baja

11.15 – 11.30            Intravenous Imunoglobulin use in NICU.

                                  Eda Jazexhiu

11.30 – 11.45            Congenital  neonatal hemangioma multiple (case report).

                                  Guriel Nasto

11.45 – 12.00            Hypernatremic dehydration in breastfed infants.

                                  Valbona Alliu 

12.00 – 12.20            Malignant tumors in infants

                                  Arben Preza

12.20 – 12.50            Discussions

 

Session 3 (Hall 1)

Moderators: A. Athanasiadis, S. Beksac, A.Manaj

15.00 – 15.20           Conventional and 3D Ultrasonography in early detection of foetal abnormalities

                                  Selami Sylejmani

15.20 – 15.40            Maternal KIR – Fetal KIR ligand genotype combinations and Obstetric complications.

                                  Sinan Beksac

15.40 – 16.00            Modern trends in maternal mortality.

                                   Amos Grunebaum

16.00 – 16.20            Recurrent Pregnancy Loss: What is the evidence base?

                                   Orion Gliozheni

16.20 – 16.40            Metabolomics in Perinatology.

                                  Tamer Mungan

16.40 – 17.00            Discussions

 

Session 4 (Hall 1)

Moderators: A. Antsaklis, R. Valdareanu, R. Moisiu

17.00 – 17.20            Ultrasonographic diagnosis of foetal gastrointestinal tract anomalies.

                                   Inanc Mendilcioglu

17.20 – 17.40            Maternal and fetal outcomes in pregnancies associated with autoimmune diseases – a retrospective study.

                                   Radu Vladareanu

17.40 – 18.00            Implementation of fetal medicine screening in the1st trimester promotes early diagnosis and increase hospital care satisfaction.  

                                  Rubena Moisiu

18.00 – 18.20            Intrapartum ultrasonography.

                                   Acar Koc

18.20 – 18.40          Prenatal Diagnosis of Hypospadias and long term outcome.

                                    Atil Yuksel

18.40 – 19.00             Management of anemia in the postpartum period: a randomized controled trial

                                    Lea Bombač Tavčar

19.00 – 19.20             Discussions

20.00 – 24.00            GALA DINNER

Saturday, 01 October

Session 5 (Hall 1)

Moderators: R. Matijevic, F. Stamatian, E. Demalia

08.30 – 08.50          Preeclampsia: short and long-term outcomes for mother and neonate. “Queen Geraldine” Maternity Hospital experience.

                                Eliona Demalia

08.50 – 09.10            Evolutionary challenges of COVID-19 pandemic and perinatal Health.

                                   Milan Stanojevic

09.10 – 09.30            Fetal and neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia.

                                  Simona Vladareanu

09.30 – 09.50           Diagnosis of conotruncal anomalies.

                                    Ahmet Gul

09.50 – 10.10         The Role of Fetal Echocardiography in Diabetic Pregnancies

                                  Florin Stamatian

10.10 – 10.30            Discussions

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee break

 

Parallel Session (Hall 3) (Turkish MFM and Perinatology Society) Postpartum hemorrhage

Moderators: S. Beksac, A. Koc, O. Gliozheni

08.30 – 08.50            Epigenetic Basis of Twin Discordance: Implication of Diseases.

                                   Ayse Banu Demir

08.50 – 09.10            Postpartum hemorrhage: Medical interventions for prevention and treatment. 

                                  Gokcen Orgul

09.10 – 09.30            Evaluation of postpartum hemorrhage: Clinical evaluation, shock index and other indices.

                                   Erdem Fadiloglu

09.30 – 09.50            Surgical management of postpartum hemorrhage. 

                                   Atakan Tanacan

09.50 – 10.10            Unusual but foreseeable causes of intrapartum/postpartum hemorrhage: a series of sample cases.                                               

                                  Doruk Cevdi Katlan

10.00 – 10.30            Discussions

 

Session 6 (Hall 1)

Moderators: C. Alviggi, B. Fioretti, G. D’Amato

11.00 – 11.20         Hyperandrogenism and hyperinsulinism in PCOS women: two sides of the same medail?

                                  Carlo Alviggi

11.20 – 11.40          Mito-miRnome modifications in follicular fluid in aged women with  poor prognosis attending IVF cycles

                                  Giussepe D’Amato

11.40 – 12.00            Role of metabolic reprogramming of granulosa cell metabolism during folliculogenesis: A new fertility approach.

                                  Bernard Fioretti

12.00 – 12.20           Diagnosis and management of monochorionic twin complications.

                                  Recep Has

12.20 – 12.40           Ultrasonographic Screening for Fetal Craniofacial anomalies.

                                   Filiz Yanık

12.40 – 13.00            Discussions

13.00 – 14.30           Lunch

 

Session 7 (Hall 1)

Moderators: A. Koc, T.  Mungan, V. Ibishi, B.Daci

14.30 – 14.50          Surgical management of placenta accreta spectrum. Our experience.

                                  Aferdita Manaj

14.50 – 15.10         Ultrasonography as a tool to improve fetal outcomes

                                  Ianis Koutras

15.10 – 15.30       PROMPT- management of obstetrical emergenceies in low resources hospitals in Romania

                                Edvin Vaso

15.30 – 15.50         Placenta accreta spectrum risk factors and outcomes: data fromSUOGJ “Koço Gliozheni”, Tirana

                                  Enkeleida Prifti

15.50 – 16.10          Preterm birth with ruptured membranes: incidence and management

                                   Mirela Rista

16.10 – 16.30          Abnormal Doppler velocimetry in preeclampsia and correlation with adverse perinatal outcome.  

                                Rozeta Shahinaj

16.30 – 16.50           Number of visits in an uncomplicated pregnancy

                                  Elko Gliozheni                                                    

16.50 – 17.10           Perinatal management of pregnancies 22-26 w.g

                                Besjona Kodra

17.10 – 17.30            Discussions

17.30 – 18.00            Closing remarks

 

Parallel session (Hall 3) (Perinatology)

Moderators: E. Prifti, Z. Ndrejaj, N. Rafuna

14.30 – 14.45         Postpartum haemorrhage in Albania: epidemiology and risk factors. A retrospective case-control study

                                  Ilta Bylykbashi

14.45 – 15.00            Successful use of CPAP in pregnant women with COVID-19 pneumonia (case report).

                                 Alma Cani

15.00 – 15.15          The impact of obesity on reproductive functions

                                  Albert Lila

15.15 – 15.30          Successful pregnancy outcome in symptomatic patient with Wilson disease in UHOG “Koço Gliozheni” (Case report)

                                  Genci Hyska

15.30 – 15.45            Current ultrasound techniques for detection of spina bifida at 11-13+6 weeks gestation. 

                                  Florjan Llabani

15.45 – 16.00           Coagulation effect of tranexamic acid in postpartum hemorrhage.

                                  Kastriot Dallaku

16.00 – 16.15           Emergency cerclage.

                                  Rezart Ajazi

16.15 – 16.30         Impact of PROM on maternal infections and delivery management.

                                Elton Koroveshi

16.30 – 16.45       Maternal and perinatal outcomes of pregnant patients with COVID-19: data from SUOGJ “Koço Gliozheni”, Tirana.

                              Enxhi Vrapi

16.45 – 17.00            Antimicrobial prophylaxis administration timed in relation with umbilical cord clamping and the risk of surgical site infection in cesarean deliveries: a  prospective randomized controlled study.

                                  Irida Dajti

17.00 – 17.15            Maternal and perinatal outcomes among HIV positive pregnant women.

                                   Radomir Dishi

17.15 – 17.30          Postpartum depression risk factors and presenting symptoms: our Data

                                  Ina Cala

17.30 – 17.45            The use of episiotomy and perineal traumas in obstetrical practice: our data.

                                   Kizjona Perdja

17.45 – 18.00           Oligohydramnios and COVID-19 infection.

                                  Nurije Aliji

 

Thursday, 29 September

09.00 – 14.00   Precongress Course: Second and Third Trimester Ultrasound

(Hands-On Training Course)

(Auditorium of Maternity Hospital “Koço Gliozheni”)

Moderators: A. Athanasidis, V. Daddario

 

Main Program

14.00 – 16.30            Registrations

Opening ceremony (Hall 1)

16.30 – 17.00           Welcome of authorities

                                   Moderators: A. Kurjak, N. Papantoniou, O. Gliozheni

17.00 – 17.30           Soranos Award  2022 Lecture

17.30 – 18.00          Keynote lecture 1:    Sonoembryology – many useful advances.

                                   Asim Kurjak

18.00 – 18.30          Keynote lecture 2:    Fetal Growth Restriction.

                                   Nikos Papantoniou

18.30 – 19.30            Artistic Program

Friday, 30 September

Session 1 (Hall 1)

Moderators: N. Papantoniou, O. Kontic, A. Bimbashi

08.30 – 08.50           First trimester sonographic findings associated with fetal aneuploidy.

                                Oliveira Kontic

08.50 – 09.10            A historical overview of cesarean sections in Albania and it’s complications.

                               Astrit Bimbashi

09.10 – 09.30           Fetal cerebral Doppler evaluation during the third trimester of pregnancy.

                              Daniel Muresan

09.30 – 09.50            Justified antenatal use of corticosteroids.

                Apostolos Athanasiadis

09.50 – 10.10            Vaccination in pregnancy.

                               Ratko Matijevic

10.10– 10.30             Discussions

10.30– 11.00             Coffee break

 

Session 2 (Hall 1) (Ian Donald Session)

Moderators: A. Kurjak, G. Monni, O. Gliozheni

11.00 – 11.20            Prenatal diagnosis by ultrasound of CNS malformations.

                                   Aris Antsaklis

11.20 – 11.40            Diagnostic approach to fetal ventriculomegaly.

                         Vincenzo Daddario

11.40 – 12.00            Amazing power of fetal brain.

                                   Asim Kurjak

12.00 – 12.20            New Ultrasound Italian Guidelines in the First Trimester of Pregnancy.

                              Giovanni Monni

12.20 – 12.40            Prevention of preterm birth. Up do date

                          George Daskalakis

12.40 – 13.00            Discussions

13.00 – 13.30            Prediction and prevention of preeclampsia.

                           Kypros Nicolaides

13.30 – 15.00            Lunch

13.30 – 15.30           General Assembly of SEESPM (Room Egnatia)

 

Parallel session (Hall 3) (Neonatology)

Moderators: M. Stanojevic, S. Vladareanu, A. Hoxha

10.00 – 10.15            Incidence of ECUN in NICU: 10-years study at our hospital.

                                   Alketa Hoxha

10.15 – 10.30            Spontaneous pushing during birth and neonatal transition.

                                   Drita Bujari

10.30 – 10.45            Neonatal morbidity from Covid-19 and its impact on NICU.

                                  Evelina Kreko

10.45 – 11.00            Outcome of neonates born from pregnancies complicated by PROM

                        Gentjana Koroveshi

11.00 – 11.15            Fetal hydrops, case report.

                                  Sosiana Baja

11.15 – 11.30            Intravenous Imunoglobulin use in NICU.

                                  Eda Jazexhiu

11.30 – 11.45            Congenital  neonatal hemangioma multiple (case report).

                                  Guriel Nasto

11.45 – 12.00            Hypernatremic dehydration in breastfed infants.

                                  Valbona Alliu 

12.00 – 12.20            Malignant tumors in infants

                                  Arben Preza

12.20 – 12.50            Discussions

 

Session 3 (Hall 1)

Moderators: A. Athanasiadis, S. Beksac, A.Manaj

15.00 – 15.20           Conventional and 3D Ultrasonography in early detection of foetal abnormalities

                           Selami Sylejmani

15.20 – 15.40            Maternal KIR – Fetal KIR ligand genotype combinations and Obstetric complications.

                                  Sinan Beksac

15.40 – 16.00            Modern trends in maternal mortality.

                          Amos Grunebaum

16.00 – 16.20            Recurrent Pregnancy Loss: What is the evidence base?

                            Orion Gliozheni

16.20 – 16.40            Metabolomics in Perinatology.

                                  Tamer Mungan

16.40 – 17.00            Discussions

 

Session 4 (Hall 1)

Moderators: A. Antsaklis, R. Valdareanu, R. Moisiu

17.00 – 17.20            Ultrasonographic diagnosis of foetal gastrointestinal tract anomalies.

                          Inanc Mendilcioglu

17.20 – 17.40            Maternal and fetal outcomes in pregnancies associated with autoimmune diseases – a retrospective study.

                           Radu Vladareanu

17.40 – 18.00            Implementation of fetal medicine screening in the1st trimester promotes early diagnosis and increase hospital care satisfaction.  

                                  Rubena Moisiu

18.00 – 18.20            Intrapartum ultrasonography.

                                   Acar Koc

18.20 – 18.40          Prenatal Diagnosis of Hypospadias and long term outcome.

                                    Atil Yuksel

18.40 – 19.00             Management of anemia in the postpartum period: a randomized controled trial

                        Lea Bombač Tavčar

19.00 – 19.20             Discussions

20.00 – 24.00            GALA DINNE

Saturday, 01 October

  Session 5 (Hall 1)

Moderators: R. Matijevic, F. Stamatian, E. Demalia

08.30 – 08.50          Preeclampsia: short and long-term outcomes for mother and neonate. “Queen Geraldine” Maternity Hospital experience.

                                Eliona Demalia

08.50 – 09.10            Evolutionary challenges of COVID-19 pandemic and perinatal Health.

                            Milan Stanojevic

09.10 – 09.30            Fetal and neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia.

                        Simona Vladareanu

09.30 – 09.50           Diagnosis of conotruncal anomalies.

                                    Ahmet Gul

09.50 – 10.10           The Role of Fetal Echocardiography in Diabetic Pregnancies

                            Florin Stamatian

10.10 – 10.30            Discussions

10.30 – 11.00            Coffee break

 

Parallel Session (Hall 3) (Turkish MFM and Perinatology Society) Postpartum hemorrhage

Moderators: S. Beksac, A. Koc, O. Gliozheni

08.30 – 08.50            Epigenetic Basis of Twin Discordance: Implication of Diseases.

                          Ayse Banu Demir

08.50 – 09.10            Postpartum hemorrhage: Medical interventions for prevention and treatment. 

                                  Gokcen Orgul

09.10 – 09.30            Evaluation of postpartum hemorrhage: Clinical evaluation, shock index and other indices.

                           Erdem Fadiloglu

09.30 – 09.50            Surgical management of postpartum hemorrhage. 

                             Atakan Tanacan

09.50 – 10.10            Unusual but foreseeable causes of intrapartum/postpartum hemorrhage: a series of sample cases.                                               

                         Doruk Cevdi Katlan

10.00 – 10.30            Discussions

 

Session 6 (Hall 1)

Moderators: C. Alviggi, B. Fioretti, G. D’Amato

11.00 – 11.20         Hyperandrogenism and hyperinsulinism in PCOS women: two sides of the same medail?

                                  Carlo Alviggi

11.20 – 11.40          Mito-miRnome modifications in follicular fluid in aged women with  poor prognosis attending IVF cycles

                           Giussepe D’Amato

11.40 – 12.00            Role of metabolic reprogramming of granulosa cell metabolism during folliculogenesis: A new fertility approach.

                           Bernard Fioretti

12.00 – 12.20           Diagnosis and management of monochorionic twin complications.

                                  Recep Has

12.20 – 12.40           Ultrasonographic Screening for Fetal Craniofacial anomalies.

                                   Filiz Yanık

12.40 – 13.00            Discussions

13.00 – 14.30           Lunch

13.30 – 15.30            General Assembly of SEESPM (Room Egnatia)

 

Session 7 (Hall 1)

Moderators: A. Koc, T.  Mungan, V. Ibishi, B.Daci

14.30 – 14.50          Surgical management of placenta accreta spectrum. Our experience.

                                  Aferdita Manaj

14.50 – 15.10           Ultrasonography as a tool to improve fetal outcomes.

                                    Ianis Koutras

15.10 – 15.30       PROMPT- management of obstetrical emergenceies in low resources hospitals in Romania

                                  Edvin Vaso

15.30 – 15.50         Placenta accreta spectrum risk factors and outcomes: data from SUOGJ “Koço Gliozheni”, Tirana

                                Enkeleida Prifti

15.50 – 16.10          Preterm birth with ruptured membranes: incidence and management

                                   Mirela Rista

16.10 – 16.30          Abnormal Doppler velocimetry in preeclampsia and correlation with adverse perinatal outcome.  

                                Rozeta Shahinaj

16.30 – 16.50           Number of visits in an uncomplicated pregnancy

                                  Elko Gliozheni                                                    

16.50 – 17.10           Perinatal management of pregnancies 22-26 w.g

                                Besjona Kodra

17.10 – 17.30           Discussions

17.30 – 18.00            Closing remarks

 

 

Parallel session (Hall 3) (Perinatology)

Moderators: E. Prifti, Z. Ndrejaj, N. Rafuna

14.30 – 14.45         Postpartum haemorrhage in Albania: epidemiology and risk factors. A retrospective case-control study

                                  Ilta Bylykbashi

14.45 – 15.00            Successful use of CPAP in pregnant women with COVID-19 pneumonia (case report).

                                 Alma Cani

15.00 – 15.15          The impact of obesity on reproductive functions

                                  Albert Lila

15.15 – 15.30          Successful pregnancy outcome in symptomatic patient with Wilson disease in UHOG “Koço Gliozheni” (Case report)

                                  Genci Hyska

15.30 – 15.45            Current ultrasound techniques for detection of spina bifida at 11-13+6 weeks gestation. 

                                  Florjan Llabani

15.45 – 16.00           Coagulation effect of tranexamic acid in postpartum hemorrhage.

                          Kastriot Dallaku

16.00 – 16.15           Emergency cerclage.

                                  Rezart Ajazi

16.15 – 16.30         Impact of PROM on maternal infections and delivery management.

                                Elton Koroveshi

16.30 – 16.45       Maternal and perinatal outcomes of pregnant patients with COVID-19: data from SUOGJ “Koço Gliozheni”, Tirana.

                              Enxhi Vrapi

16.45 – 17.00            Antimicrobial prophylaxis administration timed in relation with umbilical cord clamping and the risk of surgical site infection in cesarean deliveries: a  prospective randomized controlled study.

                                  Irida Dajti

17.00 – 17.15            Maternal and perinatal outcomes among HIV positive pregnant women.

                                   Radomir Dishi

17.15 – 17.30          Postpartum depression risk factors and presenting symptoms: our Data

                                  Ina Cala

17.30 – 17.45            The use of episiotomy and perineal traumas in obstetrical practice: our data.

                                   Kizjona Perdja

17.45 – 18.00           Oligohydramnios and COVID-19 infection.

                                  Nurije Aliji